Development of novel copolymerization systems using isocyanide and unsaturated hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
kanbayashi naoya  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50706752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイソシアニド / 交互共重合 / 環化共重合 / アレン / アルキン / リビング重合 / 有機パラジウム錯体 / キノリン / 環化重合 / 挿入反応 / アセチレン / 交互挿入 / パラジウム錯体 / 配位重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the intramolecular alternating insertion of isocyanide and unsaturated hydrocarbons into a palladium-carbon bond via a stoichiometric reaction between organopalladium complexes and aryl isocyanides bearing an alkyne as unsaturated hydrocarbons at the ortho-position. Based on the results, we applied this reaction system to a polymerization via an alternating intramolecular insertion of isocyanides and alkynes into palladium complexes. The polymerization reaction proceeded through the intramolecular alternating insertion of isocyanide and alkyne to produce indol unit. The ratio of the indole unit in the polymer was estimated to be 67%. Next, we designed a monomer, o-(allenyl)aryl isocyanide. The monomer polymerized rapidly using palladium complex through completely alternating insertion of isocyanide and allene. Additionally, the cyclocopolymerization was applicable to the living polymerization using appropriate bidentate ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子合成においては、イソシアニドをモノマーとした反応例のほとんどがイソシアニドの単独重合であり、低分子有機合成において多彩な反応へと展開されていることを鑑みると、重合反応ではイソシアニドのモノマーとしての可能性を十分に発揮しているとは言えないのが現状である。本研究成果である、イソシアニドを用いた新しい精密重合系の開発は、反応活性種や反応機構などを詳細な検討に基づいて重合反応への応用・最適化を行っている。このような有機金属錯体化学を基盤とした新たな重合反応の開発が、イソシアニドを利用した新たな高分子材料創成に貢献できることが期待される。