Creaction of Functional Soft Materials Based on Flexible Pi-Conjugated Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nobusue Shunpei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80774661)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパイ共役系 / 構造変化 / 外部刺激 / 有機材料 / ソフトマテリアル / 構造有機化学 / 機能有機化学 / 熱伝導度 / 動的変化 / 熱伝導 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 機能材料化学 / パイ電子系化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed the synthesis of functional organic materials based on flexible organic molecules and their properties that can be changed by external stimuli such as stretching of the materials or light-irradiation. The dynamic properties are due to the flexibility of key functional molecule. In this respect, I succeeded in the investigation of the synthesis and measurements via two different projects, (1) fluorescent properties of elastomer films that can be changed by stretching of the films, (2) thermal conductance property of polymer films that can be changed by irradiation of UV light. These results will contribute to the development of functional organic materials based on organic molecules.