Hydrothermal synthesis and investigation of Transition metal added hydroxyapatite for environmental remediation materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tomoyo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60643682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイドロキシアパタイト / 水熱合成 / ソルボサーマル合成 / 結晶形態 / 吸着 / 光触媒 / リン酸カルシウム / 水酸アパタイト / 水熱 / ソルボサーマル / 遷移金属 / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, synthesis of transition metal added hydroxyapatites were attempted using hydrothermal method for application as environmental remediation materials for decomposition of organic pollutants. Although morphological control and substitution of transition metal ion into HAp structure were difficult, titanium oxide (TiO2) nanoparticles deposited HAp crystals, which show the various morphologies, were synthesized by hydrothermal or solvothermal methods.The adsorption property of dyes can be controlled by changes in crystal morphology and size of HAp crystals. These findings indicate the usefulness of HAp as catalyst support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水環境の有機汚染物質除去を目的として、ハイドロキシアパタイト(HAp)を用いた浄化材料開発に取り組んだ。骨の無機成分でもあるHApは身近な材料であり、結晶の形やサイズを変えることで有機物の吸着特性を制御可能と期待される。光触媒である酸化チタンと複合化し有機物分解特性を付与するとともに、HApの結晶形態を変えることで有機物の吸着特性を制御できることを明らかとした。本研究の成果は、新規な環境浄化材料や有機物の吸着材への応用だけでなく、結晶構造・形態制御による特性制御のためのプロセス技術の発展に寄与すると期待される。