Project/Area Number |
16K21160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ポリ置換メチレン / 表面物性 / 表面自由エネルギー / 側鎖密度 / 親水・疎水性 / X線回折 / 疎水・撥水性 / 高分子合成 / 疎水性 / 親水性 / ブロック共重合体 / 薄膜構造 / 高分子反応 / 表面特性 / ポリ置換メチル / 機能性高分子 / 高分子材料合成 / 高分子表面 / 力学物性 / 構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Convetional vinyl polymers pessess one side chain for two carbon atoms in their main chains. The chemical structure and conformationn provides various physical properties such as thermal resisitance, mechanical strength, and surface properties. In this study, we focused on physical properties of poly(substituted methylene)s with high side chain densities, which possess one side chain evey carbon atom in the main chain. In particular, the unique and high functional surface properties originated from their high side chain densities was proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,従前のビニル系高分子では達成困難であった高密度側鎖を利用した表面物性や構造構築を達成することに成功した。本研究での成果は,これまでの分子設計では困難であった高分子の側鎖の影響を特異な材料物性に反映させることに成功した点において,重要な意義がある。表面物性においても高機能側鎖の性質を効果的に発現することができ,表面の高度機能化のための高分子の分子デザインを提示できた。