Transition state analysis of a rapid and highly exothermic reaction using mixing enhancement by unsteady vortex generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horie Takafumi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20513550)
Research Collaborator Harvey Adam  Newcastle University
Wang Steven  Newcastle University
Ohmura Naoto  神戸大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動流 / バッフル / マイクロリアクター / 高速反応 / 反応速度解析 / 渦流 / 非定常 / カオス混合 / 反応ネットワーク / 混合時空間パターン / 層流混合 / 3Dプリンター / オリフィスバッフル / ミクロ混合 / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 反応・分離工学 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction kinetic analysis is essential to manipulate chemical reactions freely. However, in the field of fine chemicals, many rapid reactions exist, and it is difficult to capture all the reaction paths unless rapid mixing in a minute area can be achieved. Although there are some reports about the reaction kinetic analysis using a microreactor which has a very narrow channel, the mixing rate is not sufficient. In this study, we applied the oscillatory flow to the feed in the microchannel with the baffle, and realized the rapid mixing in the whole channel by generating the unsteady vortex flow. Furthermore, when this reactor was applied to the cyclization of pseudoionone as a highly rapid reaction accurate reaction rate analysis could be conducted successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な化学物質を生産するファインケミカル分野では、多くの高速反応が存在している。これらの反応経路や反応速度定数を知ることは、反応選択性を高め、目的生成物を効率良く生産するために必要である。しかし、迅速に反応が進行してしまうため、反応中間体を捉えることは難しい。本研究で開発されたマイクロリアクターは非常に速い混合を達成でき、マイクロ流路の流れ方向に対しては混合を抑制することができるため、マイクロ流路に沿って反応の進行を精緻に観察することができる。さらに、マイクロ流路の中間から精密に追加成分を与えることも可能であり、高速反応に対して新規合成経路を開発することも実現できる。