Market Institution and Social Preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takahiro  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的選好 / 利他性 / 互恵性 / 市場機構 / 市場取引 / フィールド実験 / 南アジア / 社会関係資本 / 市場の浸透度 / 紛争 / 内生的選好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two major research outcomes from this project. First, through an experimental survey, which was conducted among more than 2,500 households in randomly selected 45 villages without basic utilities such as electricity and water supply facility, I constructed a relatively large scale experimental dataset. Second, using the data and other data obtained supplementarily, I conducted three different studies, one of which examines the impact of the market institution on the formation of social preferences and is in the final stage of quantitative analysis, clearing statistical problems step by step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の社会的意義は、市場機構と利他性や互恵性などの社会的選好との関係を明らかにするという、研究の目的それ自体にあると考える。もし仮に、市場機構の浸透が人びとの間の利他性や互恵性を礎とする社会的紐帯を毀損する可能性があるとすれば、経済開発とりわけ市場機構の浸透が、短期的にコミュニティにもたらしうる潜在的な負の影響を予測し、それに対して対処することが可能となるかもしれない。また、学術的意義としては、基礎的な生活インフラの存在しないネパール山岳村における大規模データの構築、またそれを用いた定量的分析が挙げられる。本研究と同等の規模のデータを用いた先行研究はなく、学術的意義は大きいと考える。