Clarification of mechanism of calcium carbonate polymorphism by control of interface tension through change of hydration structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Yuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (50734480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 固液界面 / 水和構造 / 炭酸カルシウム / 周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡 / マグネシウム / 多形制御 / カルサイト / アラゴナイト / 周波数変調型原子間力顕微鏡 / 結晶成長 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to clarify the effect of interface water in the polymorphism of calcium carbonate crystal. The change of hydration structure of the surfaces of calcium carbonate crystal (calcite) in the presence of magnesium ions and organic additives was observed by using frequency modulation atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM) in atomic-scale. Analyzing the 3D distribution of interface water, we found that magnesium ions disarrangement of hydration structure due to their hydrophilicity. Our result suggests that decreasing of energy barrier of dehydration through the disarrangement of hydration structure by hydrophilic additives induce decrease of interfacial energy in the polymorphism of calcium carbonate crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなった、マグネシウムによる結晶表面の水和構造の撹乱は親水的な添加物によって普遍的に生じる効果である可能性が高い。固液界面に形成される水和構造は、固体表面への物質の吸着や拡散に対して物理的なバリアとなり、固体表面における物質輸送を阻害する。この影響は、ぬれ性や摩擦などマクロな物性にも及ぶと考えられているが、これらの物性を変化させる触媒にはマグネシウムや遷移金属を始めとして親水的な物質が用いられている。そのため、このメカニズムにも水和構造の撹乱効果が関与していると考えられ、本研究の成果は液中の触媒メカニズムの解明に向けた研究へ波及することが期待できる。