The effect of introducing Public-Private-Partnership in public sector -from the viewpoint of transaction cost economics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20612336)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Eri  神戸大学
Shoji Kenichi  神戸大学
Takahashi Yoshinori  近畿大学
Didier van de Velde  デルフト工科大学
Nash Chris  リーズ大学
Smith Andrew  リーズ大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共サービス / PPP / 取引費用 / 上下分離 / 契約設計 / ガバナンス / Misalignment / 公民連携 / 公益事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of the research are as follows.
First, we analyzed the coordination problem at the interface between train operating company and the infrastructure manager in the vertical separation system of the European railway business. Here, the entire railway business was classified into four steps: investment, planning, timetable design, and production, and an analysis was conducted as to which stage of coordination causes misalignment. In addition, in order to obtain suggestions for redesigning of EU railway policy, we analyzed the mechanism to reduce the transaction cost incurred between each division and subsidiary of a large private railway company in Japan.
Second, we measured how well the form of governance is aligned from the perspective of transaction cost in the publicly owned water supply and bus companies PPP, and the effects of misalignment variable on performance indicators were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、取引費用という点を考慮に入れて、公共セクターの民間活用におけるガバナンス方式の効率性の評価を行っている点である。また、取引費用を考慮した上でPPPの導入を複数の効率性指標より詳細に分析することで、民間主体の創意工夫を最大限引き出すような制度設計への提言ができる。
本研究で焦点である取引費用の議論は、広範囲の公共セクターのPPPの議論に貢献しうるものである。現在、公共サービスの質の向上、行政の財政負担軽減が喫緊の課題である地方自治体でも、社会資本整備や公共サービスのPPPは大きな期待を寄せられている。本研究は、これらの政策について具体的示唆が得られ意義があると考えられる。