Research on Learning about the Reception and the Succession of Classical Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Yoshitaka  奈良教育大学, 国語教育講座, 准教授 (10549223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古典教育(古典学習) / 享受・受容 / 継承 / 発展 / 伝統 / 言語文化 / 教科書 / 享受 / 教科教育(国語科教育・古典教育) / 日本文学(古典文学) / 伝統・文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of Japanese classics, it is important not only to understand the content of the works, but also how they have been received and passed down through the ages.In this research, I investigated the state of useful educational materials focusing on junior high school textbooks now in use. On the basis of the results, I presented the possibility of learning using textbooks and insisted the necessity of learning that realizes a sense that "those of us who are alive today are also participating in this act of succession”.