Project/Area Number |
16K21168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2019) Nara University of Education (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Yuzo 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50739852)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 良心 / 寛容さ / カント / 信頼 / ボルノウ / ランゲフェルト / 友情 / 歓待 / デリダ / 自己信頼 / エマソン / 自由ヴァルドルフ学校 / シュタイナー / 徳 / ランゲフェルド / 信頼性 / 場所的人間形成 / 間柄 / 和辻哲郎 / 人間形成力 / 多様性 / 寛容 / 宗教 / 世界市民的教育 / 宗教教育 / 宗派教育 / 地理教育 / 世界市民教育 / 道徳教育 / 地理的人間形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project clarified the contents and meanings of religious moral education, which is not regulated to specific religions, by means of focusing on the idea of conscience and trust. 1) Conscience emerges in a dialogue between I and another I. Through self consciousness of this conscience, children feel their pluralities as well as diversity of others so that they can acquire a tolerance as a base of morality. 2) Trust, which has not been sufficiently investigated in a field of pedagogy, appears as an asymmetric power of human formation in a connection between teachers and children. In this place, children concern existence beyond rationality and furthermore can touch ordinary transcendent existence with a horizontal trust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
道徳が特別教科化され、道徳教育が改めて多面的に吟味されていているが、そこにおいて最も欠けていることの一つは、宗教と道徳教育の関係が不明確であるということである。本研究は、宗教とは単に宗派内の事柄だけでなく、様々な宗派にも通底し、一般的かつ現実的にも捉えることができる良心と信頼という問題が、宗教という超越的世界へと関わる重要な契機になっていることを明らかにした点で、道徳教育を新たな視点から補強することに貢献するものであると思われる。宗教を考慮に入れない道徳教育は、利益や成果追求の科目へと堕する危険性を孕んでおり、その危険性を回避するうえでも本研究は意味のある示唆を提供することができると思われる。