Control of thermal conductivity of thin film using cage shaped protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UENUMA Mutsunori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20549092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱伝導率 / ナノ構造 / ナノ粒子 / 界面 / 球殻状タンパク質 / ナノバイオ / 廃熱利用 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, thermal conductivity of thin film was reduced by using organic-inorganic composite nanostructure. The reduction of thermal conductivity was achieved using a dispersion control technology of the nanoparticle and its arrangement technology. In particular, nanostructure in inorganic material was formed using a ferritin protein.
As a result of evaluating the thermal conductivity by the 3 omega method, the thermal conductivity was reduced by introducing the ferritin protein and iron oxide nanoparticle composite structure. It was shown that this reduction in thermal conductivity is related to the interface phonon scattering effect of a low thermal conductivity protein and inorganic material and the blocking effect on phonons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで作製困難であった有機無機複合構造のナノスケール制御に対して、生体超分子を用いた手法によりナノ構造形成を実現した。また、熱伝導率の測定からナノ構造を導入することで熱伝導率が低減可能であることを明らかにした。本研究におけるナノ構造形成技術は、様々な無機薄膜に応用可能であり熱電発電の分野に限らず熱物性の制御や断熱制御手法などに対しても利用可能であると考えられる。