Understanding Japanese sport tourist behaviors in international and domestic masters games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Ito Eiji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (00736861)
Research Collaborator HIKOJI kei
KONO shintaro
HINCH tom
WALKER gordon
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツツーリズム / マスターズスポーツ / 阻害要因 / 阻害要因折衝 / のめり込み度 / 心理的経験 / 相互協調的幸福感 / 関与 / 心理的健康 / スポーツツーリスト行動 / 阻害要因・折衝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research project indicated that Japanese masters games participants’ involvement, constraints, and constraint negotiation appear to differ across international sport tourists, domestic sport tourists, and excursionists. Additionally, the results did not identify significant relationships between their intention to participate in the World Masters Games 2021 Kansai and involvement, constraints, and constraint negotiation. Conversely, significant relationships between their interdependent happiness and involvement, constraints, and constraint negotiation were identified, and the relationships varied across international sport tourists, domestic sport tourists, and excursionists. These results suggested that the three types of sport tourists (international sport tourists, domestic sport tourists, and excursionists) should be taken into account when investigating Japanese sport tourist behavior and psychological experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツイベント参加者を調査する際には,国外スポーツツーリスト,国内スポーツツーリスト,スポーツエクスカーショニストという3種類の参加パターンを考慮する必要性が示唆された。特に,本研究で国外スポーツツーリストがマスターズスポーツ大会特有の阻害要因を多く経験していたことから,国外マスターズスポーツ大会参加を促すにはマスターズスポーツ大会特有の問題を解決する必要があることがうかがえる。また,旅行的阻害要因折衝が国内・国外スポーツツーリストで多く用いられていたことから,サプリメンタル観光行動を促進するようなしかけづくりをすることで,日帰り参加者を宿泊参加者へ移行させることが可能になると考えられる。