Project/Area Number |
16K21173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MATSUZAWA kazuhiko
MATSUMOTO kazuhisa
FUKAYA kenji
FUKUHARA takahiro
FUJIWARA kazunori
MIYAKE naritomo
WAKAHARA makoto
TAKAGI yuzo
KOGA atsuro
YAMAGISHI daisuke
HINO tomoya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 甲状腺乳頭癌 / 自己抗体 / エピトープマッピング / WD repeat domain 1 / Fibronectin 1 / WDR1 / 甲状腺癌 / ELISA / 診断 / 合成ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) is the most frequent histopathological subtype of thyroid carcinoma. Most of the patients with PTC has a good clinical course after surgery. However, small part of PTC is resistant to conventional therapy. PTC is diagnosed by ultrasound manifestation and fine-needle aspiration cytology. Therapeutic plan is determined by the tumor staging system. There is no method to differentiate PTC with the potential to be advanced disease, though active surveillance is an option for patients with low stage disease. We previously demonstrated autoantibodies to WD repeat domain 1 (WDR1) and Fibronectin 1 (FN1) in the sera. This project established a new diagnostic system for detecting autoantibodies to WDR1 and FN1 by using synthetic peptides originated from their amino acid sequences. We finally determined a set of synthetic peptides that were suitable for detecting advanced PTC. The titer of the autoantibodies were verified by histopathology and tumor staging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は血清中に検出しにくい不溶性の細胞内たんぱく質をバイオマーカーとして活用する新たな手法開発につながる可能性があり、甲状腺癌以外の悪性腫瘍をはじめとする他の疾患の治療や経過観察へ応用が期待できる。また本研究内容が実用化されれば、現在超音波診断や穿刺吸引細胞診が中心で、早期に治療の必要性が高い症例の抽出が困難な甲状腺癌の診断において、治療の必要性が高い患者の早期診断治療、経過観察への活用が期待される。さらに自己抗体の抗体価測定に必要な検体は患者血清であることから、本研究が実用化は多数の対象者へ安価かつ簡便に検査を提供可能となり、健康診断等へ活用することも期待される。