Project/Area Number |
16K21175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computational science
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KOTANI takao
KUROKI kazuhiko
KINO hiori
HAN M. J.
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 第一原理バンド計算 / 電子間相互作用 / ハバード模型 / 超伝導 / 磁性 / 物質探索 / 電子相関 / ハバードモデル / スピン揺らぎ / ダウンフォールディング / 電荷の揺らぎ / RPA / model-mapped RPA / constrained RPA / 第一原理計算 / モデル計算 / 遮蔽されたクーロン相互作用 / 超伝導現象 / 揺らぎ交換近似 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / クーロン相互作用 / 物質設計 / 物性物理学 / 高温超伝導 / 相転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First-principles is a method for evaluating electronic structure of materials based only on the physical principles. I built a new method to derive model parameters of Hubbard-type models, which realistically describe effects of electron interaction especially effective for magnetism and superconductivity. I named the method model-mapped random phase approximation (mRPA). Based on mRPA, I evaluated superconducting critical temperature of two cuprate high-temperature superconductors La2CuO4 and HgBa2CuO4 numerically. Numerical results are consistent with experimental observations. Therefore, we can predict a new superconducting material based on mRPA, in principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超伝導現象とは、低温で電気抵抗が完全に0になる現象である。超伝導現象を上手く応用できれば、電気が関わる多くのエネルギー問題が解決する可能性がある。本研究は、未だ発見されていない超伝導物質を、実際の物質合成・測定実験をせずとも、数値計算によって発見する事を最終目標としている。そのためには、存在し得る全ての物質に対して、同一の評価方法に基づいて超伝導の性質を評価する必要がある。本研究の成果として、電子の状態を物理法則のみに基づいて計算できる極めて客観的な方法(=第一原理バンド計算)に基づき、超伝導の性質を評価するシステムが構築できた。この成果は今後、社会に貢献する可能性がある。