Development of the osteosynthesis supporting system eqipped with atmospheric pressure plasma device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IMADE SHINJI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (10581077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ滅菌 / 骨形成用複合加工機 / プラズマ滅菌条件 / 骨折治療 / プラズマ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sterilization effect of atmospheric pressure plasma was investigated to equip the osteosynthesis supporting system which had developed in our group with it. Accordingly, we confirmed the sterilization effect of low temperature atomospheric pressure plasma surface treatment which could be radiated to living bone directly. But this effect was only confirmed at close range (<2cm). This is a critical issue for our sysytem because it has a confined working space. Therefore we concluded that it is inadequate to equip our sysytem with plasma generator. On the other hand, negative effect for bone healing was confirmed at plasma setting in this study. This was the opposite results compared with our previous results. We think that the effect for plasma surface treatment for bone healing could differ according to plasma setting. An additional study is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、実用的なプラズマ処理の医療応用に関する方向性を確認できた。我々が開発している加工機への実装は好ましくない。またプラズマ条件次第では骨癒合に両極端な効果をもたらす可能性がある。条件検索を進め確実な骨癒合促進効果を発揮する条件の抽出に成功すれば、骨移植直前に骨部材へ直接プラズマ処理することで、滅菌効果と骨癒合能促進効果を簡易に付与できる。この用途は骨材だけでなく、人工骨材へも応用可能であり、同部材において新規開発が進んでいる現在、これを安全に運用する上でプラズマ応用を検討する社会的意義は高いものと考える。