Analysis of the water splitting and oxigen evolving mechanis of Photosystem II comples using serial femto-second crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akita Fusamichi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (50751418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosystem II is a supercomplex, and catalyzes water-splitting, leading to the generation of electrons, protons and oxygen. Since no intermediate structures of the S-state has been solved, the mechanism of water-splitting is still not clear. To analyze the structures of the intermediate S-states, we prepared PSII microcrystals and collected their diffraction images using time-resolved serial femtosecond crystallography with X-ray free electron laser at SACLA. We obtained two-flashes illuminated PSII structure at 2.35 angstrom resolution. By comparing with the S1-state structure, it was revealed that a new oxygen atom was inserted into a position close to one of the oxo-bridges (O5) within Mn cluster.