Sustainable Management of Small Scale Hydropower by Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasuko Honda  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20637053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小水力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / コミュニティ / 中国地方 / 農業協同組合 / 地域資源管理 / コミュニティ・パワー / コミュニティ・エネルギー / ローカルガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on small-scale hydroelectric power plants in the Chugoku region of Japan, which were constructed by agricultural cooperatives and have been maintained by local communities for the last 40 to 60 years. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with the leaders of businesses operating small hydro plants.
The results indicate that stakeholders outside the community played an important role in the construction and maintenance of small hydro plants. Local communities were not able to develop small hydroelectric plants without technical, financial, and political support. In future, therefore, it will be essential to develop social business schemes that can foster leadership for small hydro businesses and provide benefits, both to local communities and external stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境社会学分野では地域外の発電事業者と地域の対立事例が多く取り上げられてきたこともあり,再エネ導入における地域の内発性がとりわけ重視されてきたといえる。しかし,本研究における電化農協の事例では,自らでは発電所を維持できなかった地域が,外部との連携を通じて,自らの主体的な関与の余地を残しながら発電所を存続させるという選択をしていた。このように,少子高齢化が深刻な農山村にとっては,外部と協力しながら地域の主体性を保つことが現実的であると考えられる。そのため,今後は外部アクターとのかかわりの中で,地域の主体性をいかに確保していくべきかに焦点を当てることが必要であろう。