Evaluation of breast reconstruction with BREAS-Q Japanese version
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saiga Miho  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40600557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳房再建 / BREAST-Q / PRO / QOL / 電子版アンケート / 満足度 / BREAST-Q日本語版 / HRQOL / 乳房温存術 / 広背筋皮弁 / 再建への期待と予測 / 乳房温存術モジュール / Expectationモジュール / 広背筋皮弁用尺度 / 医療・福祉 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BREAST-Q is a patient-reported outcome measure that assesses the impact of breast surgery. We developed a Japanese version of new questionnaires of BREAST-Q; breast conserving therapy modules, Latissimus dorsi flap questionnaire and expectations module. We also developed an electronic PRO of reconstruction module of BREAST-Q in which the patient answers on a tablet and the BREAST-Q score is automatically calculated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BREAST-Qはこれまで乳房再建手術、乳房切除術、乳房縮小術、乳房増大術の4モジュールの日本語版があった。今回新しいアンケートの日本語版が開発されたことで、乳房温存術のアウトカムや広背筋皮弁のドナーサイトの評価、乳房再建術前の患者の期待と予測の程度が評価可能となった。
BREAST-Q電子アンケートは、紙アンケートを用いる場合に生じうるスコアリングの手間やエラーを克服する一つの手段である。