Novel theranostic strategy against peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Satoru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40736584)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹腔内投与 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / パクリタキセル / 癌 / ウィルス / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the efficacy of combination therapy using oncolytic adenovirus; OBP-401 which could replicate only within the tumor cells selectively and express green fluorescent protein (GFP) and chemotherapeutic agent, paclitaxel (PTX). OBP-401 synergistically suppressed the viability of two kinds of human SGC cells in combination with PTX in vitro. And PTX enhanced the efficacy of OBP-401 replication, resulted in synergistic effect. Peritoneal metastatic cells were visualized as GFP-positive cells selectively by the intra-peritoneal (i.p.) administration of OBP-401 in the orthotopic mouse model. The combination therapy with i.p. administration of OBP-401 and PTX could also significantly inhibited the tumor growth in vivo.