A Study on General-purpose Technique for Measuring Solar Irradiance in a Wide Range Using Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10644213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日射量 / 画像解析 / 太陽光発電 / 日射量計測 / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to easily measure solar irradiance in a wide range for the spread of photovoltaic generation (PV) systems and stable power supply because PV power fluctuates sharply depending on weather conditions. In this study, a general-purpose technique for measuring solar irradiance in a wide range is developed by analyzing the color information of images captured by a camera. The proposed methods are verified through experimental simulations and discussed on their results. These results are presented at international and domestic conferences, as well as published in an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日射計は設置した地点のみの日射量しか計測できない。一方,本研究で開発した技術は,撮影した画像内であれば,複数地点の日射量を計測することができる。したがって,広範囲の日射量を計測するために設置する機器の数を削減でき,安価な計測システムを実現できる。さらに,今後,監視用や情報収集のために屋外カメラの導入が進んだ場合,本研究で開発した技術を発展させることで,本来の目的にプラスして日射量計測も可能になると考えられる。広範囲の日射量は,PV電力を活用した安定な電力供給のために重要な情報であり,本研究の成果は,わが国が推進している低炭素社会実現に大いに貢献できるものと期待できる。