Search for early marker of Osteoarthritis using Exosome and establish monitoring index of exercise and nutritional effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (30772074)
Research Collaborator MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10392490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性関節症 / microRNA / カルノシン酸 / Exosome / 運動 / 老化 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the effect of carnosic acid (CA) on osteoarthritis (OA) using human synovial fibroblast and human chondrocytes. The expression of heme oxygenase-1(HO-1) was upregulated in human synovial fibroblasts and chondrocytes treated with CA in a dose-dependent manner. CA had no effect on the expression of Col2a1 in chondrocytes. CA suppressed the expression of OA-related genes in human synovial fibroblast and chondrocytes.In addition, the expression of the cartilage-degrading enzyme was suppressed. We found that CA activates miR-140 which maintains cartilage homeostasis and activates HO-1 by suppressing the expression of Bach1 gene as its molecular mechanism. These findings suggest that CA is an effective HO-1 inducer and have a potential to be a supplement for OA prevention.