Development of anti-fibrotic therapies for liver fibrosis by the regulation of Rho family GTPases of macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70634723)
Research Collaborator NISHI Maiko
MATSUURA Keiji
FUJISAWA Koich
TAKAMI Taro
YAMAMOTO Naoki
SUEHIRO Yutaka
YAMASAKI Takahiro
SAKAIDA Isao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝線維化 / Rho family GTPase / マクロファージ / 肝硬変 / R-Ketorolac / 線維溶解 / アクチン重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver fibrosis is regulated by interaction between macrophage (Mφ) and hepatic stellate cell (HSC). We hypothesized that alterations in cell shape via actin remodeling may modulate the phenotype of Mφ and HSC in fibrotic liver. We therefore examined the effects of Rho family GTPase inhibitors, which regulate actin remodeling, on MMPs expression of Mφ and activation of HSC, with the aim of developing future anti-fibrotic therapies.
Treatment with the Rac1/Cdc42 inhibitor, R-Ketorolac, inhibited actin remodeling, while it had no impact on MMPs expression of murine Mφ in vitro and in vivo. The Rac1 inhibitor, NSC23766-treated mice showed a higher number of MMP9 positive cells in the liver and reduced liver fibrosis. Transfection of miR142-3p, which targets Rho family GTPase genes including Rac1, increased MMP12 expression in human Mφ, while it increased MMP1 and BAMBI expression in human HSC.
These results suggest that Rho family GTPases may be a target for anti-fibrotic therapy.