Automated topography mapping of land and shallow water from UAV-based video by using color, parallax, and polarization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Ariyo  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30583760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水面反射 / 水面屈折 / 補正係数 / シミュレーション / 現地実験 / SfM / 谷状変形 / MVS / 非線形系統誤差 / UAV / 写真測量 / 浅水底 / 動画 / 時間方向フィルタ / 最小値フィルタ / リモートセンシング / 水工水理学 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have studied a high-resolution and high-density survey technique of fluvial and coastal topography from UAV-based pictures or videos, by using in-situ experiments and CG-based simulations. One of the achievements is an imaging technique of water bottom which suppresses the sun glint and wave caustics effects to generate a clear image of water bottom. Another achievement is a correction technique of the effect of refraction of light at the water surface, which makes the apparent depth shallower than reality, and a shooting strategy to ease the correction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱ったUAV写真測量は、トータルステーションやボートを用いた従来の測量と比べて圧倒的に迅速・低コスト・高密度であり、防災上重要ながらも従来は難しかった河道地形の高頻度モニタリング、高解像度の流動解析、災害直後の地形調査、生態学・河川工学・海岸工学の研究フィールドの地形調査などの、幅広い社会的・学術的ニーズに応えるものである。発表済みの成果は既に、全国の行政機関・民間企業・研究機関などの技術者・研究者によって参考にされている。