Molecular mechanism of mammalian determination by histone modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Shunsuke  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (50735793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性決定 / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and differentiation is based on the precise control of gene expression. Epigenetic control by histone modifications and DNA methylation is indispensable for the spatio-temporal proper gene expression. We previously reported that Jmjd1a, one of the histone demethylases, plays a critical role for the expression of sex determination gene Sry in mouse embryos. For further knowledge of "the mammalian sex determinetion controlled by the epigenome", we have perfomed the following two projects, 1) Revealing the cooperative epigenetic control of Sry locus by H3K9 demethylase Jmjd1 family, 2) Searching for novel regulators for Sry locus.