Project/Area Number |
16K21197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 線維細胞 / インテグリン / 膠原病肺 / CD49c |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the function of integrin CD49c, which is an adhesion molecule expressed on fibrocytes, and to develop new treatment for connective tissue diseases related lung fibrosis focused on controlling migration of fibrocytes. After confirming the expression of CD49c in human fibrocytes, the expression pattern of CD49c in mouse fibrocytes was examined, but it was difficult to analyze the expression pattern by flow cytometry. In order to isolate fibrocytes derived from mouse lungs as living cells, a new fibrocyte identification method was found. In the future, we will isolate these cells and analyze the expression pattern and function of CD49c, and further plan to identify fibrocyte-specific markers applied to novel treatment strategy.