Elucidation of serious mechanisms for aspiration pneumonia caused by oral bacteria and Pseudomonas aeruginosa~aim for the prevention of pneumonia~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Natsumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (50596913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピオシアニン / 緑膿菌 / 肺炎 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psudomonas aeruginosa is detected highly in elderly people and compromised patients in addition getting poor oral hygiene conditions. P. aeruginosa is regarded as an opportunistic bacterium, and is also known as a risk factor for pneumonia. In this study, we showed that adding the culture supernatant of Fusobacterium nucleatum, which is one of the periodontal pathogens, significantly induces the pyocyanin production which is a pathogen of P. aeruginosa. Moreover, the effect was attenuated by adding heat to the culture supernatant, which suggested that it was a heat-labile secreted protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米人に多い嚢胞性線維症患者や要介護高齢者の口腔や気道には、緑膿菌定着が著しいことが知られている。緑膿菌からはピオシアニンという病原因子が産生され、これが気道に流入した異物のクリアランスが阻害し、肺炎を起こすと考えられている。本研究では、口腔に生息するF. nucleatumが緑膿菌との相互作用により、ピオシアニン産生が増強することが明らかなった。これは肺炎リスクをさらに高める因子となる可能性を示す初めての報告である。本研究結果の視点から、口腔ケア・専門的口腔健康管理は重要であることを示しており、今後の口腔管理の重要性を啓発するためのツールになる可能性が考えられた。