Analysis of mechanisms of regeneration-bud formation in the cricket using novel genetic engineering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Insect science
Research InstitutionTokushima Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries Technology Support Center
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKAHITO  徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(試験研究部), 徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(資源環境研究課), 研究員 (30709481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / フタホシコオロギ / ノックイン / RNA-seq / エンハンサートラップ / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using genome editing technology, knock-in vector containing eGFP gene under cricket minimal promoter was introduced into Hox gene loci in the cricket genome. eGFP fluorescent was observed as expected pattern. We succeeded to establish the method for generating enhancer trap line in the cricket. For introducing correctly knock-in direction and junction, knock-in method via MMEJ pathway was applied in the cricket. eGFP gene was correctly introduced into stop codon loci in target gene via MMEJ mediated knock-in, and eGFP expression was observed. In addition, RNA-seq analysis was performed using PacBioRSII. Extracted mRNA from cricket embryo and nymph was fractionated into four, and each fraction was sequenced in 4 cells. As a result, 760,000 reads and 2.25 Gb sequence was obtained in total.