Cultural Anthropological Study on Political Participation of Chinese Rural Females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Gender
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OGATA HIROMI  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10750044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農村女性 / 中国 / 政治参加 / 人類学 / 村民自治 / 投票行動 / 宗族 / 親族関係 / 出稼ぎ労働者 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the real state of political participation of rural females in agricultural villages and fishing villages of Liaoning Province, Fujian Province, and Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region in China. In addition, the factors of the social relation and solidarity which affect their political participation were analyzed.
This research is based on a fact-finding survey. In the villages under study, the results revealed that their husbands, family members who live together, relatives, and friends have a big influence on rural females’ political participation. Moreover, an aspect was shown that their political participation is regenerated every day by the results of interaction with various individuals who live in the villages and the activities of the villagers committee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、農村において社会的・文化的に構築された男性優位の性別秩序のなかで生きる女性という構図のなかで女性の政治参加を捉えていた。ここから抜け出して、農村女性の社会関係的要因などが政治参加に与える影響について未着手であった。本研究はまだ解明されていない中国農村女性の政治参加の実態を研究し、 人類学の視点から女性の政治参加について新たな理論開拓を行った。農村女性を世代別に区分し、各世代に属する農村女性の何名かについて、彼女らが経験してきた政治的体験とそのライフヒストリーとを結びつけナラティブインタビューを行った。その結果社会関係の影響を受けながら、農村女性の政治参加の実態を解明した。