A Behavior Support System for Residents during Typhoon based on Resilience Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kyosuke  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60647262)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKI Wataru  香川大学, 四国危機管理教育・研究・地域連携推進機構, 特任教授 (30032288)
INOMO Hitoshi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90294735)
OKAMOTO Shiho  香川大学, 工学部, 学生
KANAMEDA Yuki  香川大学, 工学部, 学生
ARITOMO Haruki  日本ミクニヤ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンスエンジニアリング / 台風 / ウェブシステム / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to develop a behavior support system for residents in typhoon disaster based on the concept of resilience engineering. We developed an information system focused on resilience four capabilities (learning, monitoring, anticipating, and responding). For learning, we developed a database from reports of past typhoon disasters and developed a visualization system that displays this information on the Web on a time series basis. For monitoring, we proposed a behavior support method from typhoon-related damage occurrence relationships using association rule mining. For anticipating, we developed information providing system considering similarity of regional characteristics. Finally, in order to enhance responding, we integrated these systems as Web System. The contribution of this study is to propose an information system with resilience four capabilities.