The Establishment of modern "mise en scene" and the development of actor training : configuration of the concept of acting body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Art at large
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakasuji Tomo  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70749986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス演劇 / 近代演出 / 俳優訓練術 / フランス / 演劇 / 俳優論 / 演劇理論 / 象徴主義 / 身体 / 演出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to lay the foundation for the clarification of the relation between the development in the physiology and the mutating position of the actor's body in theatrical theory and practice in the 19th century French theatre. From this point of view, following researches were done : (1) investigation of points in common between the Saint-Pol-Roux's ideorealisme and the staging concept in European contemporary theatre ; (2) examination of the "kata" in Japanese theatre and de-theatricalisation-retheatricalisation in european theatre in the 19th centry ; (3) study on the "cerebral drama" by Rachilde and the sense of wonder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究期間内にさかんになってきた19世紀フランス哲学の研究において、刊行された哲学書だけでなく文化現象や芸術理論は大きな意味をもっている。これに寄与し、演劇において身体から心へのアプローチがはじまった時期における身体と心との関係を問う基礎ができた意義は大きい。また、19世紀末は科学が生活を大きく変えた時期という点で、ARやVR、さらにはIOB(Internet of Bodies) が大きく生活を変えつつある現代の状況と呼応している。この時期に芸術が科学に対して、科学が芸術に対してどのような想像力を発揮したのかを検討することは、現代における芸術の意義を問うことにも結びついている。