Project/Area Number |
16K21210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hadano Shingo 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (70397157)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 両親媒性ブロックポリマー / サーモトロピック液晶 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 垂直配向シリンダー / ナノチャネル / 温度応答性ポリマー / 架橋 / 透過膜 / 両親媒性ブロックコポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / ミクロ相分離 / 刺激応答性 / 液晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized various block copolymers consisting of PNIPAM to form thermo-responsive nanocylinder channels and PMA(LC) acts as a film-matrix and as a director of PNIPAM cylinder domains through the thermotropic liquid-crystal orientation, and explored suitable film-preparation conditions for the film to form a perpendicularly oriented cylinder microphase separation structure. In diblock copolymer film, PNIPAM-b-PMA(LC), a targeted structure was obtained by addition of a little amount of water to the polymer solution in film-preparation. In triblock terpolymer, poly(ethylene oxide)-b-PNIPAM-b-PMA(LC), it would be suggested that a targeted structure was obtained by just thermal annealing. To obtain a self-standing film, we introduced thermal- or photo-crosslinkable part in PMA(LC) and investigated their crosslinking ability. As a result, a self-standing film successfully obtained through photo-crosslink reaction.