Low-work function conductors based on magnesium alloy towards low-cost and air-stable organic electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanotani Hajime  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90633412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機EL素子 / マグネシウム合金 / 劣化挙動 / 有機エレクトロルミネッセンス素子 / 低仕事関数電極 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the OLEDs, when expose them to ambient air without any encapsulation layer, a non-emissive spots, i.e., “dark spots”, are grow up with increase an operational time according to low corrosion resistance of low work-function metal, leading to death of the OLEDs. Thus, encapsulation with a high required performance for prevent the penetration of water and oxygen or complexity of the device architecture is believed to be the solutions for preventing a degradation of OLEDs even in air, but these ideas wreak both an increasing of final fabrication time and production cost. Here, we report on that simple but effective approach to toward “low-cost” and “air-stable” OLEDs, in which a utilization of low WF ternary alloy system based on Mg- Ca-Al that had been overlooked during the long years of research on organic electronics.