Nanotechnology to facilitate bone tissue regeneration through polarization of macrophage phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Riki Toita  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40611554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 硬組織インプラント / ナノメディシン / バイオマテリアル / リポソーム / 骨 / インプラント / 交互浸漬法 / 骨伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteogenesis of mesenchymal stem cells was activated through increasing surface hydrophilicity and surface roughness of titanium and PEEK. Increase in hydrophilicity of biomaterilas reduced inflammatory responses of macrophage, whereas surface roughness did not. Nanoparticles (NPs) possessing anti-inflammatory activity can be modified on titanium using a layer-by-layer method. Interestingly, titanium modified with NPs can polarize M1 type macrophage to M2 type which enhances osteogenesis of MSCs and pre-osteoblasts through growth factors. In animal experiments, the modified titanium facilitated new bone formation when compared with pristine titanium. In summary, we can develop new method to increase osseointegration activity of titanium implant through changing macrophage phenotype.