Tandem Learning Guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Masako  九州大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (90750662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンデム学習 / Eタンデム / 学習者オートノミー / 協働学習 / 学習ストラテジー / 内発的動機づけ / 自己主導型学習 / 質的ケーススタディー / 学習者同士の学び合い / 内発的動機付け / 質的ケース・スタディ / eTandem / 動機付け / CMC / 互恵性 / 学習者同士の学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at creating guidelines for tandem learning related to Japanese language, based on eTandem research and previous studies, in the context of rapid globalization and daily use of CMC. First, eTandem projects were launched in collaboration with a German university and qualitative case studies were conducted. The results of case studies showed the features of learning activities in eTandem, learners’ experience in eTandem project, and strategies used in eTandem sessions. Next, the result of the comparison between face-to-face tandem and eTandem related to Japanese language revealed differences in the following aspects: distance and physical restriction, the way of negotiation of meaning, and how to support each other. Finally, based on these studies, a booklet called “Tandem learning guidelines” was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンデム学習は1960年代後半からヨーロッパを中心に実践され、1990年代以降のグローバル化の加速とIT技術の進歩によるCMCの日常化を背景に発展し、近年、日本を含む様々な国で広がっている。タンデム学習には様々な学習上の効果があることが明らかにされているが、本研究はこれまでになかった日本語に関連する「タンデム学習のガイドライン」を作成したという点で意義がある。このガイドラインの使用により、今後より多くの人にとって言語学習が身近になり、外国人と日本人の異文化理解にもつながると考える。