Studies on the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus mediated by endoplasmic reticulum stress and antigen cross-presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Immunology
Research Institution株式会社膠原病研究所 (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsumiyama Ken  株式会社膠原病研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20514607)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE) / 小胞体ストレス / 抗原のクロスプレゼンテーション / 抗原のクロプレゼンテーション / 免疫関連疾患 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) by studying the contribution of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress to antigen cross-presentation in DC. We found that the expression of unfolded protein response (UPR)-related molecules were increased in DC of mice when SLE was induced. Further, ER stress increased endosomal Sec61 in DC thereby increasing the amount of antigen accumulated in the cytoplasm and promoting antigen cross-presentation. Thus, ER stress increased endosomal Sec61 thereby contributing to the induction of lupus tissue injury by facilitating antigen cross-presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、難病であるSLEの発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。この中で、これまで明らかではなかった抗原のクロスプレゼンテーションの意義として、SLEの発症に関与することを示すことができた。また、細胞の恒常性を維持する機構である小胞体ストレス応答が、SLEの発症に関与することが示された。これにより、小胞体ストレス応答関連分子を標的としたSLEの治療の可能性が示されたと考える。