| Project/Area Number |
16K21220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Omodaka Yusaku 九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 助教 (80749474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 就労支援 / 大学 / セルフアドボカシー / 自己理解 / ピアサポーター / ICF / 発達障害学生 / キャリア支援 / 発達障害 / 高等教育 / インターンシップ / 高等教育機関 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Students with Autism Spectrum Disorder are increasing at a university. however, a study of the carrier support is insufficient now.Therefore we studied the carrier support for the developmentally disabled students who took a viewpoint of ICF (International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health). As a result, it was suggested that, (1) Learning based on an experience of the internship leads to deepening of the self-understanding. (2) Peer support activity raises self-understanding and self-Advocacy skill.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、障害が個人にあると考えるいわゆる「医療モデル」ではなく、個人要因と環境要因、機能障害の相互性の結果、活動制限や参加制約が生じるといった生活機能の視点に立った「統合モデル」から発達障害のある大学生の就労支援を検討した。自閉スペクトラム症者の中核的な障害と関連する、柔軟な思考の持ちづらさや見通しの立てづらさに顕著な変化は見られなかったものの、就職に向けた自己効力感やセルフアドボカシーが向上した。今回の研究より、心身の機能障害のみを治療やリハビリテーション、トレーニングなどのターゲットとするのではなく、環境要因を調整することで能力の発揮や社会参加が可能になることが示唆された。