The assessment of knee osteoarthritis using gagCEST imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Tatsuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (60444832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気共鳴医学 / 放射線医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the concentration dependence of chondroitin, the optimazation of scan parameters and correlation with T2map in glycosaminoglycan CEST (gagCEST) imaging, which is a type of endogenous CEST imaging.The positive correlation was observed between gagCEST imaging and chondroitin concentration.The signal intensity of gagCEST imaging were varied with saturation pulse strength and duration. The negative correlation was observed between gagCEST imaging and T2map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症治療の第一選択肢は保存療法であるが、症状が軽減しない場合には観血的治療の適応となる。そのため、軟骨変性を早期に発見することで観血的治療をさけることができれば患者のquality of lifeの向上が期待できる。
本研究は、glycosaminoglycan CEST(GagCEST)イメージングの基礎的な検討を行い、GagCESTイメージングが軟骨変性の早期発見を目的とした新たな画像診断法となる可能性を示した。