Effects of L-serine intake on circadian photoentrainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
LEE SANGIL  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70738880)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Shigekazu
OHASHI Michihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日リズム / ヒト / 社会的時差ボケ / 栄養 / メラトニン / フィールド / 光 / 光環境 / 睡眠習慣 / 覚醒度 / フィールド実験 / 光の非視覚的作用 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine whether L-serine intake can promote circadian photoentrainment in real life. Thirty-five healthy university students (18 males and 17 females, 21.5 ± 2.2 yrs) participated in a four-week field study. During the experiment, we did not control participants’ sleep habits and social schedules. The participants were randomly divided into two groups (L-serine and placebo groups, double-blinded). In the L-serine group, a trend of phase advance was found after intake for 10 days, but it was not significantly greater than that of the placebo group. However, the L-serine group showed a relative circadian advance to sleep phase, whereas the placebo groups did not. In the data obtained from winter experiment, we found a greater circadian advance in the L-serine group compared with that in the placebo group.