| Project/Area Number |
16K21228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shimpei 佐賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00758807)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ライフストーリー / 教育問題 / 教育裁判 / 法社会学 / 教育法 / 法的主体 / 当事者 / 生徒 / 代理 / 不登校 / 教育システム / 法システム / 子ども / ルーマン / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I interviewed with people who stopped attending school because of rights infringement and took legal action. But the court process is very hard for children. And I’m interested in how they look back on their experience. People who won a court fight said, regardless of their win, they are not happy enough. A man looks back his court experience as needed, but his fear toward the people who bullied him hasn’t removed yet. He wanted a general, average school life same as his friends, so, he also said that the court experience wasn’t a thing he wanted from his heart. Another man bullied when he was a high school student. He has been suffering from PTSD and decided to fight in court. But one who had bullied him died because of his legal action, and he bothered very much. Legal justice may make their situation better, but can not remove their whole suffering.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今、学校教育で苦しむ児童・生徒の存在が報道等で目立つようになる中、訴訟に関する報道も増えてきた。こうした児童・生徒らは、大人や学校、友人、あるいは社会から裏切られたというイメージの中を生きている。その彼ら・彼女らを、事後的で、時には機械的な印象も受ける訴訟という方法が救う、あるいは精神的に支援する結果をもたらすことができるのか。 従来の教育法研究はこのことについて多くを語らず、あたかも訴訟終結後は何の問題も存在しないかのようだった。本研究はこれに疑問を持ち、上記の苦しい経験を持つ当人らにインタビューを行うことで、訴訟が当人にとって助けになる部分、ならない部分の双方があることを示した。