Investigation of the impacts of altruistic motivation on cognitive control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Yukio  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60737279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知的コントロール / ワーキングメモリ / 利他的動機づけ / ADHD / 教育的介入 / 自閉症 / 個人差 / 親切 / 精神的健康 / 実行機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the impacts of altruistic motivation on cognitive control and mental health. To this end, I administered a series of psychological experiments. Participants tackled a spatial working memory task in which their success in self-reward trials and other-reward trials benefited themselves and charity organizations, respectively. Results showed that some cognitive performances in the other-reward condition were significantly better than those in the self-reward condition. Furthermore, individuals with higher tendency of hyperactivity/impulsivity showed a better performance in the other-reward condition (but not in the self-reward condition). These indicate the possibility that other-oriented or altruistic motivation improves our cognitive competence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は利他的動機づけが認知能力を改善する可能性を示唆したものである。動機づけと認知能力との関係を扱った従来の研究では,利己的動機づけが認知能力を向上させることを証明するものがほとんどであった。しかし,本研究は従来あまり注目されてこなかった利他的動機づけに焦点を当てて,そのポジティブな影響を実証した点で学術的に高い意義があると思われる。また,自分の利益だけでなく他者の利益を期待したときにも人は普段以上の認知能力を発揮できるという発見,特に多動性・衝動性の高い人は利他的動機づけの影響を強く受けるという発見は,教育現場での指導法や療育法に応用できる可能性を有している点で社会的意義に富むと思われる。