Project/Area Number |
16K21231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オークション理論 / 構造推定 / 境界効果 / 局所線形法 / 政府調達 / 仮説検定 / 検定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate intuitive and simple local linear estimation methods to address boundary effects and improve the estimation method in structure estimation of auction models. Two local linear methods for estimating the probability density function are compared. One method is to generate new data from the empirical distribution function and performs local linear regression, and the other method smooths the empirical distribution function directly. We run Monte Carlo simulations with both methods and compare the performance of the estimates. Based on our results, we conclude that the latter is better in the mean integrated squared error sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オークションモデルの構造推定には通常カーネル推定法が用いられる。カーネル推定は境界効果によりデータの極値付近で推定が不正確になりうるため、従来手法では境界付近でのサンプルを捨てていた。本研究では局所線形法によるこの問題の解決法を提案している。これによりシンプルな手法で全てのデータを使用したモデルの推定が可能になった。実証オークション関連の文献や、実際の政府調達などの分析などのため、学術的・社会的意義がある。