High functional gene activated matrix with nanobioglass and low adhesive scaffold collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kei-ichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10634446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGene Activated Matrix / Bone Regeneration / LASCol / バイオマテリアル / LasCol / ナノパーティクル / bone regeneration / 口腔外科 / リン酸カルシウム / ナノサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop new biomaterials that hold low dose nonviral vectors. We aimed for clinical application by improving conventional GAM with the enhancement of the cellular phagocytosis of DNA by nanobioglass, the improvement of gene transfer efficiency of plasmid DNA, and both induction of cell spheroid formation and enhancement for bone marrow mesenchymal cells to promote differentiation into osteoblasts by the low adhesive scaffold collagen as a scaffold. In order to select the appropriate concentration among plasmid DNA, nanobioglass and LasCol which possess the highest osteogenic potential, transplantation experiments were conducted on the mouse calvaria. As a result, although there was no significant difference when compared with the atelocollagen group, low adhesion collagen showed good osteogenic potential.