Production of metal ion separation membrane using graphene oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Kumamoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Kazuto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (30773965)
Research Collaborator Hirose Kyosuke  熊本大学, 学生
Matsumoto Yasumichi  熊本大学, 理事
Koinuma Michio  熊本大学, 准教授
Taniguchi Takaaki  物質材料研究機構, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / イオン分離膜 / 層間制御 / イオン透過速度 / イオン選択膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene oxide (GO) produced from natural graphite shows excellent mechanical, gas barrier, proton conducting properties. Because of these properties, GO is expected to be introduced into wild field. In this study, we try to produce a metal ion separation membrane using a GO freestanding membrane. As a result, we have successfully tuned the copper ion permeation rate through GO freestanding membrane and found that the layer distance is the key factor that determines ion permeation. Moreover, we achieved to separate lead ion from lead and copper ion mixed solution. The separation mechanism was also explained by layer distance. These results are an important step in the study of the ion permeation properties of GO membranes.