Study on the rights of the parties involved in Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) to know their personal identification information and contact one another from the legislative point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Civil law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Aya  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (90454347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 出自を知る権利 / 非匿名化 / 面会交流 / 代理懐胎 / 養子縁組 / ニュージーランド / 民法 / 医事法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, people born from donated embryo, sperm, eggs, and surrogacy can't know their biological origins legally. In New Zealand, on the other hand, the parties involved in assisted reproductive technology (ART) and surrogacy (donor offspring, donor, guardian of the donor offspring, child born from surrogacy, surrogate mother) can access their personal identification information one another legally, and administrative organs support their contact. The system as previously described was established mainly based on the laws and experience of adoption in New Zealand, and the related laws in other countries.The present result suggested that we also examine the current situation of adoption in Japan, especially the rights of adopted children to find their biological parents, and learn from the experience to establish an information-keeping regime to ensure that the parties involved in ART and surrogacy can access their personal identification information and contact one another.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提供型生殖補助医療・代理懐胎による親子関係では、関係当事者間(子・提供者・被提供者・代理懐胎者)の非匿名化による親子関係の再構築が有用であり、これを支援するための法制度の導入が必要である。また、関係当事者間において個人を特定可能な情報の開示がされた場合、当事者間の面会交流の履行支援にむけての法制度の構築も必要となる。本研究では、生殖補助医療関係当事者間の非匿名化・面会交流を早期に実現し、豊富な経験をもつニュージーランドを研究対象国として、日本への示唆を得た。研究成果は、論文、講演会、マスメディア等を通じて公表し、法制度の構築の必要性を訴えるとともに、医療従事者をはじめ市民の関心を喚起した。