Impact attenuation characterization of space structure material in impact acceleration including a high frequency band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA Hidehiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (30381007)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Naoto
ISHIBASHIRI Sayaka
TOMITA Honoka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衝撃試験 / 高周波帯域 / 衝撃応答スペクトル / レーザー干渉振動計 / ロケット / 人工衛星 / 衝撃伝播 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the phenomenon that the impact acceleration including the damped vibration in the high frequency band attenuates in the material and the joint part, the impact test using the spring type impact test apparatus was carried out. Impact test was carried out on the plate structure, and a measurement method in the laser interference vibrometer was established. Impact test was carried out on the plate structure and the distance attenuation was examined. The effect of mode vibration was observed, and it was confirmed that the distance attenuation at each frequency was not clearly seen. In the cylindrical structure, attenuation model could be obtained about the distance attenuation of the material. In the joint structure, a clear attenuation difference was seen. It was confirmed that impact attenuation can be obtained more by examining the optimum attenuation structure.