Neuromuscular adaptations during explosive type strength training, detraining, and retraining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017-2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuji  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (50549491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords瞬発的筋力 / RFD / RTD / ディトレーニング / リトレーニング / 神経系の適応 / 神経制御 / レジスタンストレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of explosive type strength training, detraining, and retraining on the ability to rapidly increase torque. The rate of torque development during explosive contractions was measured in healthy male participants before and after 4 weeks of the training and after detraining and retraining. The results suggested that the ability to rapidly increase torque gained from this training will return to the baseline after two weeks of detraining but will recover by two weeks of retraining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,瞬発的筋力トレーニング後のディトレーニング期間の長さによる影響やリトレーニングの効果について,実際のトレーニングの参考となる知見を提供するものとなっている.また,筋肥大型のトレーニングにみられるMuscle Memory(筋記憶)の効果のように,本研究で行った実験においては,瞬発的筋力がリトレーニング時にディトレーニング前と同レベルまで,比較的短い期間で回復する現象が認められており,学術的にも重要な知見が示されたといえる.