Development of novel biomarker to individual therapy of nausea and vomitting by chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuhki  大分大学, 医学部, 副薬剤部長 (00570087)
Research Collaborator Itoh Hiroki
Tatsuta Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 消化管ペプチド / 消化器症状 / バイオマーカー / CINV / エステラーゼ活性 / がん化学療法による悪心・嘔吐 / nesfatin-1 / 酵素免疫測定法 / carboxyesterase / 神経内分泌ペプチド / butyrylcholinesterase / 悪心・嘔吐 / エステラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of clarifying the relationship between the expression of nausea and vomiting (CINV) and gastrointestinal peptides and carboxyesterase activity after chemotherapy for esophageal cancer patients. The blood of the esophageal cancer patients after chemotherapy was collected 20 cases, and plasma concentrations of ghrelin,leptin,motilin,neuropeptide Y, substance P, and nesfatinl-1 were measured by enzymatic immunoassay. As a result, plasma motilin concentration and ghrelin/Desacylghrelin concentration ratio was found to exhibit correlation with the expression of CINV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法におけるCINVの発生はがん患者のQOLを著しく低下させることが知られており、新たな作用機序を有する予防および治療薬が汎用されているが、CINVの発症機序は未解明の点が多いため、それらの臨床効果は十分でない。本研究の結果はCINVの発現と関連する消化管ペプチドを明らかにしたことで、本ペプチドをターゲットとした治療薬の開発の一助になると考えられる。また、これら消化管ペプチドバイオをマーカーとしたCINV予防・治療の指針作りにも寄与できる可能性があり、がん化学療法の発展に寄与できると考えられる。