Extended process of Fagus crenata during the past 20,000 years based on pollen records and pollen-fossil DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80645458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords花粉分析 / 化石DNA解析 / ブナ / 最終氷期 / 後氷期 / 東北日本 / 化石DNA解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the history of Fagus crenata forest in the northeastern Japan, this study made some well-dated pollen data, and analyzed chloroplast DNA of Fagus pollen fossil in the sediments. This study showed the onset period of Fagus crenata expansion inferred from the pollen data in the six sites. Additionally, this study analyzed chloroplast DNA of Fagus pollen fossil in the sediments at the sites, but not sufficient results can be obtained yet. On the other hand, this study compiled the spatio-temporal distribution of Fagus pollen since 15,000 cal BP using the pollen data from the northeastern Japan, and suggested that some refugia of Fagus crenata existed in the lowland of Tohoku District.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は過去2万年間のブナの拡大過程の解明するために,ブナの花粉化石とその遺伝情報を時空間的に比較し,最終氷期中における東北地方のブナ逃避地を指摘した。とくに,ブナは日本列島の代表的な落葉広葉樹であり,その分布の拡大過程を理解することは,山地景観や環境変遷の解明,生態系変動の将来予測,遺伝資源の管理や保存を考える上で重要である。よって,本研究の成果は学術的・社会的にも十分に意義のあるものとなった。