Creation of new cancer treatment methods and analysis of cancer invasion and metastasis mechanism through delta-Np63 and microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00637902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsΔNp63 / OSCC / miR205 / micro RNA / ZEB1 / EMT / ZEB2 / ΔNp63β / miRNA / miR-205 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 歯学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) plays an important role in the process of development, recently it has been revealed that it also plays an important role in invasion and metastasis of cancer. We have shown that EMT is induced by suppressing the expression of ΔNp63β, a splicing variant of ΔNp63, in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Furthermore, recent findings suggest that microRNA (miRNA) is involved in the molecular mechanism. We found that miR-205 plays an important role downstream of ΔNp63 and regulates its expression by targeting mesenchymal markers such as ZEB1 and ZEB2, which are associated with EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮系癌である口腔扁平上皮癌の浸潤・転移の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。癌の転移は生命予後を左右する重要な事象で有るが、そのコントロールは出来ていない。浸潤・転移の分子メカニズムの全容が解明されることにより、その治療戦略が大きな転換点を迎える可能性があり、増加する口腔がんの治療戦略へ一石を投じることが出来る。