Analysis of insular output pathway for food anticipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Ikue  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80724757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords島皮質 / 摂食行動 / 食欲 / 神経回路 / 摂食量 / c-fos / 摂食 / 予測 / 報酬予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food deprivation or natural hunger produce a drive to seek and consume food. Cortical regulation of this motivation remains poorly understood. We used optogenetics to characterize functional importance of anatomical connection to and/or from insular cortex in mice. Several hypothalamic areas are known for its function to modulate eating behavior. Among all those areas Orexin neurons which are mainly located in lateral part of the hypothalamus has been implicated in not only food intake but also motivational aspect of eating behavior. We thus examined appetitive effect of orexin input to the insular cortex.